Meet the team

Board of Directors

Secretário de Políticas de P&D, Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia, Inovação e Comunicações

Coordenadora de Biomas, Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia, Inovação e Comunicações

Diretor, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia

Diretora Técnico Científica da Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Amazonas

External Advisory Board

In implementation

Scientific Committee

Luiz Drude de Lacerda, Sociedade Brasileira para o Progresso da Ciência / UFC, Brazil

Scientific Steering Committee

David M. Lapola (President) – Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

Carlos Alberto Quesada (Vice-president) – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Alessandro Carioca de Araújo – Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Brazil

Anja Rammig – Technical University of Munich, Germany

Bart Kruijt – Alterra Wageningen University, Netherlands

Bruno Takeshi Portela – Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

Henrique Nascimento – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Iain Hartley – University of Exeter, UK

Jean Ometto – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil

José Marengo – Academia Brasileira de Ciências / CEMADEN, Brazil

Keith Lewin – Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA

Richard Norby – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Sabrina Garcia – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Tomas Domingues – Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Executive Manager

Carlos Alberto Quesada – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Operations Manager

Bruno Takeshi Portela – Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

Luciano Castilho (Técnico de Campo) – Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

Crisvaldo Cássio Silva de Souza (técnico de campo/instrumentação), Fundação Arthur Bernardes, Brazil

Administrative Coordination

Claudionor Neto - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

Ana Paula Rocha - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

Task 1 – Aboveground Ecological Processes

Tasks leaders

Tomas Domingues – Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Jean Ometto – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil

Patrick Meir – Australian National University, Australia

Post-docs

Sabrina Garcia - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Adriana Grandis - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Other researchers

Bruce Nelson – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Emilio Bruna – University of Florida, USA

Evan de Lucia – University of Illinois, USA

Florian Hofhansl – University of Vienna, Austria

Henrique Nascimento – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Marciel José Ferreira – Universiadade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil

Marcos Buckeridge – Universiade de São Paulo, Braz

Mathias Disney – University College London, UK

Avaliando os efeitos do aumento de CO2 na resiliência da floresta amazônica.

Niro Higuchi – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Patricia Morelatto – Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil

Rafael Oliveira – Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

Task 2 – Belowground Ecological Processes

Task leaders

Carlos Alberto Quesada - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Iain Hartley – University of Exeter, UK

Post-docs

Erick Oblitas - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Other researchers

Lucia Fuchslueger – University of Vienna, Austria

Marcel Hoosbek – Wageningen University, Netherlands

Oscar Valverde – Florida International University

Richard Norby – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Susan Trumbore – Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany

Task 3 – Ecosystem Modeling

Task leaders

David M. Lapola – Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

Anja Rammig – Technical University of Munich, Brazil

Bart Kruijt – Alterra Wageningen University, Netherlands

Post-doc

Katrin Fleischer – Technical University of Munich

Other researchers

Anna Harper – University of Exeter, UK

Anthony Walker – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Celso Von Randow – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil

Daniel Goll – Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, France

Gilvan Sampaio – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil

Jennifer Holm – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Jose Marengo – Centro Nacional de Monitoramento e Alertas de Desastres Naturais, Brazil

Martin De Kauwe – Western Sydney University, Australia

Soenke Zaehle – Max Planck Institute for Biogechemistry, Germany

Vanessa Haverd – Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia

Ying-Ping Wang – Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia

Task 4 – Socio-political-economic impacts

Task leader

Patricia Pinho – University of Edinburgh, UK

Other researchers

Adriano Premebida – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Jean Ometto – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil

Irving Foster Brown – Universidade Federal do Acre, Brazil

Bernardo Strassburg – International Institute for Sustainability, Brazil

Task 5 – Meteorology and Engineering

Task leaders

Alessandro Carioca de Araújo – Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Brazil

Keith Lewin – Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA

Post-docs

Mariana Reis – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

Integration and Synthesis

Richard Norby – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Outreach

Daniel Grossman (Jornalista) - Dan Grossman Media

Marcus Maeder (Artista) – Zurich University of the Arts